Privacy Policy Ramayana Suites

This document sets out the Ramayana Suites Privacy Policy and will answer your questions
regarding how we respect and treat the information you provide to us. 
When you either make a reservation or just check in, we will ask you for personal details such as
your name, home address, work telephone number and how the account will be settled. We will
also take a copy of your ID number or Passport. We may also obtain from your credit card
details, whether you have any room preferences, disabilities or other lifestyle
information. Personal Information may also be collected from information you provide to us if
you enter a competition run by or on behalf of Ramayana Suites or you reply to a survey
conducted by or on behalf of Ramayana Suites.
We may also collect certain Personal Information if the law requires us to collect it or receive it
from other sources.
 
Sensitive Information
Where sensitive information is concerned, Ramayana Suites takes greater precautions as to who
has access to it and what they use it for. Generally speaking, except as stated in this privacy
policy, sensitive information will not be used or disclosed for a purpose other than the purpose
for which it was collected without your consent. Where we collect sensitive information from
you, we will disclose to you the reason for seeking it. If we are to disclose it to an entity outside
the Ramayana Suites (including its associated companies and security contractors), we will seek
your consent.   However, we may disclose sensitive information to the police or where required
by law, without your consent.
 
Consequences of not providing Personal Information
If you do not provide us with Personal Information that we consider essential or necessary, we
regret the inconvenience, but may have no choice other than to decline your reservation. In
addition we reserve the right to request and be provided with Personal Information or
Identification (eg in the form of a Driver’s Licence) by people who visit you or who claim to be
visiting you at our property. Further we reserve the right to remove or exclude any person who is
visiting or claims to be visiting you who is unable or unwilling to provide us with identification
to show that they are registered.
 
Anonymity
If you wish to stay in one of our luxury hotels or resorts on an anonymous basis, we may be able
to accommodate your request, but we do not guarantee it. If we do accept your stay with us on an
anonymous basis, you will not be able to make a booking in advance, you will need to pay for
your accommodation at the time you check-in, and leave with us an amount of money we specify
as a security bond (which will be refunded to you on your departure if your room is left in order
and you have paid for all services or facilities provided to you or requested by you during your
stay).
 
Primary purpose for which we collect information
Some of the information that we ask for is essential such as your name and billing details. These
are used so we can contact you during your stay for reasons such as security, transferring

incoming calls to you, letting you know if a facsimile arrives, if a visitor is waiting for you in the
lobby, and so we can ensure we are paid for goods or services provided to you or requested by
you.
 
If you make a reservation, we may also request your contact details, credit card details or the
like. This information is used to pay the deposit, a security bond and so we can identify you
when you check-in.
If you supply lifestyle information it may be used for two primary purposes. The first helps us to
try and meet or exceed your expectations. For example, if we know which room you prefer or
that you would like connecting rooms when you check-in to one of our hotels, we can hopefully
provide you with the room and facilities you prefer.
 
The second is to make your stay as comfortable as possible by giving you peace of mind. For
example, by providing us with information regarding a disability, our friendly staff can take this
into consideration when selecting your room. This information may also be used by our staff,
contractors or emergency services in the event of an emergency to assist with your well being.
 
Secondary purpose for which we collect information
Although we may use Personal Information while you are staying with us for the purposes
described above, we may also use Personal Information for other purposes. We may use your
Personal Information to update you on news, events, and special deals or if we believe we have
something to offer you which may be of interest. This will usually be done via a mail out,
however, if you have supplied an e-mail address you may be contacted by e-mail. Personal
Information may also be used if we need to contact you in relation to matters that arose from
your stay with us.
 
Who information is disclosed to and why
We may share General Information with our partners, associated companies, advertisers,
government agencies, travel agencies or the media. Other than as stated in this policy, we will
not share your Personal Information with a third party outside of government agencies or the
Ramayana Suites (and its associated companies).
 
You have the right to take your name off our mailing lists at any time without charge. You may
apply to add your name to a mailing list at any time should you desire.
We may send you information on behalf of our advertisers and partners. We will not give them
your Personal Information without your express permission unless the advertisers are also
Ramayana Suites associate companies bound by this or a similar privacy policy.
 
If we have provided credit to you or you do not pay your account on time, or you act in an
unlawful manner, we may provide this information to credit reporting agencies, government
agencies, other hotels in the area, hotel association bodies, or to any hotel operating under the
Ramayana Suites banner. We may also use the information for recover action against you.
Except as stated in this privacy policy, we will not disseminate any Personal Information about
you outside of the Ramayana Suites (and its associate companies) without your consent unless
we believe it is necessary:

 because it is required or authorized by law;
 to provide you with a service which you have requested;
 to assist a law enforcement agency or agency responsible for national security in the
performance of its functions;
 to protect our rights or property or those of any member of the public; or
 to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.
 
We may retain the content of any document (including electronic documents such as e-mails and
other similar forms of communication) that you send to us. Any Personal Information contained
within those documents will only be used or disclosed in the ways set out in this privacy policy.
 
If Ramayana Suites or any of its associated companies becomes aware of, or suspects any
unlawful activity taking place, it may instigate an investigation and/or report its findings or
suspicions to the police or other relevant enforcement agency.
 
Contracting out services involving the disclosing of personal information
Where Ramayana Suites is contracting with a company who may receive or have access to
Personal Information, it will make reasonable efforts to keep your information secure by
contracting with companies who have either:
• adopted or are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Act;
• implemented a privacy policy acceptable to us; or
• included in their contract for services:
 clauses setting out obligations on how to treat Personal Information;
 clauses stating the reasons for having access to the Personal Information;
 clauses setting out the primary purpose of collecting Personal Information;
 clauses regarding confidentiality to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third
parties;
 clauses stating the purpose for which they may use the Personal Information;
 clauses setting out how they will keep the information secure from unauthorised access,
modification, use or disclosure;
 positive obligations on them to take measures to prevent the loss and misuse of
information;
 procedures to enable us to meet obligations of disclosure;
 procedures whereby we may audit the information the contractor holds; and
 procedures to keep Personal Information held by both parties up to date.
 
Requests for access to personal information
We understand that you may like to know what Personal Information we hold about you or the
type of such information we hold. We are happy to assist you with your request (subject to
exceptions where relevant), but before we do, we may require that you prove your identity to us
 
Correction of information
If at any time you wish to update any of the Personally Identifiable Information you have
provided to us (or add some information you haven't provided before), you can do it by
contacting reservation@ramayanasuites.com

 
How we store information
Precautions to protect the security of your Personal Information include protection of passwords
using industry standard encryption, provisions to preserve the security of the information stored
on computers or in offices or archives and to prevent unauthorized access, modification, use or
disclosure, and back-up systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information.
Our employees who have access to your Personal Information are obliged to respect the
confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.
 
What we mean by Ramayana Suites
Each entity within the Ramayana Suites that has access to your Personal Information has either
adopted this privacy policy, a similar privacy policy or the principles that govern this privacy
policy.
 
Acceptance of our privacy policy
By making a booking, staying with us or using our services and not providing us with a written
objection, you agree to our using Personal Information in accordance with our privacy policy. If
at any time you do not agree to our privacy policy, please immediately advise us in
writing. Ramayana Suites reviews its privacy policy periodically and reserves the right, at its
discretion, to modify or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time subject to any
applicable law. You should review this policy every time you stay with us so that you are up to
date with any changes to this privacy policy. 
Questions or comments regarding our privacy policy
Questions or comments regarding this privacy policy should be directed in the first instance to
the General Counsel at Ramayana Suites.
 
Application of Act, Complaints
This policy and our actions are subject to the applicable laws in the country of the relevant
hotel. If you feel that Ramayana Suites has not treated your Personal Information in accordance
with either our privacy policy or the relevant law, we invite you to contact us by directing your
complaint to the General Counsel at Ramayana Suites by writing to us at
reservation@ramayanasuites.com